Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Free Stereo Widening Plugin? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=419021)

madlove 02-18-2022 10:14 AM

Free Stereo Widening Plugin?
 
Hi
Are there any free Stereo Widening plugins still out there? I'd like to add one to my master channel, which does not take an AUX option. The one that came with MP9 doesn't seem to offer much fine tuning.

elicious 02-18-2022 12:29 PM

Re: Free Stereo Widening Plugin?
 
BX Solo...

madlove 02-18-2022 01:08 PM

Re: Free Stereo Widening Plugin?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by elicious (Post 2628316)

Thanks so much! I'll try it out.

albee1952 02-19-2022 04:37 PM

Re: Free Stereo Widening Plugin?
 
IZotope has been known to give away their Imager, but I would avoid using any on your master. Use it gently on a few submixes, and/or on FX aux tracks. They work by manipulating phase, which is not something you should be messing with on your entire mix(my 2 cents, anyway):o

thebeatless 02-19-2022 04:50 PM

Re: Free Stereo Widening Plugin?
 
Super simple and does a great job. I use it all the time to widen individual tracks. I wouldn't use it on the master though. https://polyversemusic.com/products/wider/

Maybe take a look at DMG for that: https://dmgaudio.com/products_trackcontrol.php

mondoaction 02-20-2022 01:11 PM

Re: Free Stereo Widening Plugin?
 
Thanks guys. I've tried downloading these plugins and can't get them to load. To be a compatible plugin with MP9, I believe they need to be RTAS or TDM. Is that correct? VSTs or AAXs won't work, right?

albee1952 02-20-2022 03:16 PM

Re: Free Stereo Widening Plugin?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mondoaction (Post 2628435)
Thanks guys. I've tried downloading these plugins and can't get them to load. To be a compatible plugin with MP9, I believe they need to be RTAS or TDM. Is that correct? VSTs or AAXs won't work, right?

Correct(would have been a good idea to include this info at the start:o). RTAS is what you need(TDM is ONLY for use with TDM hardware and Pro Tools HD software. Many companies USED to offer RTAS, but whether they do now is anybody's guess(since RTAS went away with PT11, several years ago). I would think about either upgrading to newer Pro Tools(11 or newer) or maybe consider another DAW. On a tight budget, Reaper is totally capable(free to try and cheap to buy) and there's Cakewalk by Bandlab(formerly known as SONAR) which is totally free:o


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com