Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   Kurzweil SpP-6 in Pro Tools 10 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=413792)

jeff j 01-25-2021 04:29 AM

Kurzweil SpP-6 in Pro Tools 10
 
I am having trouble having Pro Tools 10 to recognize the Kurzweil SP-6. If anyone has a link for step by step directions, would be appreciated. I have found none on any sites so far...Have not found any reference to drivers needed,.. I have tried to access Kurzweil's resource page to no avail, I have also contacted them, waiting to hear back... etc. Thanks!

albee1952 01-25-2021 08:15 AM

Re: Kurzweil SpP-6 in Pro Tools 10
 
Things to check:

1-how is the keyboard connected to the computer(USB or midi cables)?

2-have you done the setup in Pro Tools? You don't mention if you are on Windows or Mac(see why information is important:-)). For Windows users, open Setup>Mid>MidiStudio. In that window you need to create a new "instrument". Name it whatever makes sense for you(brand and model are not required). The crucial setting is the Input path(where PT will "look for" incoming midi data). With a USB connection its probably something like "Kurzweil SP6 USB[Emulated]". With midi cables, it would be whatever those midi cables connect to(such as a USB-Midi interface, or the midi ports on your audio interface, which you also never mentioned)

3-The Output path will also need to be set if you want to trigger sounds from the keyboard(of course, that will also require connecting the audio outputs of the keyboard to your interface).

jeff j 01-25-2021 09:57 AM

Re: Kurzweil SpP-6 in Pro Tools 10
 
I am using MacBook Pro Mid 2012, Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Yamaha HS80M monitors, Kurzweil SP-6 Synth, Pro Tools 10


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com