Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2019 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Loop Playback in MIDI = Loop Record? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=409057)

saspro 03-25-2020 09:05 AM

Loop Playback in MIDI = Loop Record?
 
When I'm record-engaged on a MIDI track, I often have Loop Playback engaged, as I've been rehearsing a piano part or something, and I want to now record it. Loop Record is NOT on. So I press record, record my piano part, and reach the end of my loop, and it loops back and starts recording a new region. This is Loop Record behavior, not Loop Playback behavior. Why does it do this?
This has dogged me for awhile.

jeam25 03-30-2020 09:41 AM

Re: Loop Playback in MIDI = Loop Record?
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi if I understood well you want to check the midi/merge function. Maybe is disabled. See attachment

saspro 04-01-2020 08:06 PM

Re: Loop Playback in MIDI = Loop Record?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jeam25 (Post 2558870)
Hi if I understood well you want to check the midi/merge function. Maybe is disabled. See attachment

Nope. MIDI Merge was enabled (should've mentioned that). To clarify, I do NOT want it to Loop Record, I only want Loop Playback. When I record, it should only record once and not loop back and keep recording. Yet it does. Always has. Really annoying.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com