Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   General Discussion (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Tempo mapping help (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=402812)

Raoul23 01-08-2019 04:04 AM

Tempo mapping help
 
Hi guys

A session i had yesterday we track drums with the digital kit and the drummer struggled to play to a click. In the end i let the band play altogether and decided i would tempo map the session with identify beat. Everything is all good here so far but every no and then when the drummer does a drum fill he either speeds up or slows down quite a bit. What i'm trying to do is even out these fills but when i move the tempo of the bar to either slow it down or speed up it moves the tempo of the previous bar. Anyone on here shed some light advice on this and how i can just smooth out certain bars. At the moment im working with midi.

Thanks in advance:-)

crizdee 01-08-2019 06:00 AM

Re: Tempo mapping help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Raoul23 (Post 2511948)
Hi guys

A session i had yesterday we track drums with the digital kit and the drummer struggled to play to a click. In the end i let the band play altogether and decided i would tempo map the session with identify beat. Everything is all good here so far but every no and then when the drummer does a drum fill he either speeds up or slows down quite a bit. What i'm trying to do is even out these fills but when i move the tempo of the bar to either slow it down or speed up it moves the tempo of the previous bar. Anyone on here shed some light advice on this and how i can just smooth out certain bars. At the moment im working with midi.

Thanks in advance:-)


Hi,


Maybe try changing the track to samples mode instead of ticks.


Have you tried converting to audio and using beat detective




Chris

Raoul23 01-08-2019 06:11 AM

Re: Tempo mapping help
 
Hi Chris

In samples the midi data doesnít move if you change the tempo. Itís when in tick mode that if I try to change the tempo of one bar it changes the others.

Iíve not tried beat detective, must admit Iím not to familiar on how to work with that.

All I want to do is adjust the tempo of 1 bar. So if for example the piece is mainly floating around 120BPM but when he does a fill it goes to 110BMP for just that bar I want to increase the tempo so that it doesnít sound like the song is dragging in that bar.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

albee1952 01-08-2019 10:10 AM

Re: Tempo mapping help
 
This would be the long way around, but the current version of Melodyne(outside of PT) can be used to smooth out tempo fluctuations:o(and boy I feel your pain:eek:). Sometimes, as a musician/engineer, I have to simply bite my tongue and let something sound like the players played it and give up on my idea of "right" or "perfect":rolleyes:

Back to Melodyne for an example: A friend's band uses some backing tracks in their live show and he had downloaded a midi file for a song and the midi was done to the original recording(with every tempo discrepancy included). At the gig, all the players had an awful time trying to follow the click that followed the track. I was able to drag the track into Melodyne, which analyzed and showed the erratic tempo, which I was then able to smooth out(probably went about 90-95% flat) and that made a huge difference for the band(of course, it would be best to fix the drums before anything else got recorded:rolleyes:)

Raoul23 01-08-2019 03:34 PM

Re: Tempo mapping help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2511980)
This would be the long way around, but the current version of Melodyne(outside of PT) can be used to smooth out tempo fluctuations:o(and boy I feel your pain:eek:). Sometimes, as a musician/engineer, I have to simply bite my tongue and let something sound like the players played it and give up on my idea of "right" or "perfect":rolleyes:



Back to Melodyne for an example: A friend's band uses some backing tracks in their live show and he had downloaded a midi file for a song and the midi was done to the original recording(with every tempo discrepancy included). At the gig, all the players had an awful time trying to follow the click that followed the track. I was able to drag the track into Melodyne, which analyzed and showed the erratic tempo, which I was then able to smooth out(probably went about 90-95% flat) and that made a huge difference for the band(of course, it would be best to fix the drums before anything else got recorded:rolleyes:)



Thanks Albee I have the latest version of melodyne, I upgraded to 4 but liked the way version 3 worked better. Is there no way of doing this in ProTools. I thought it would have just been a case of grabbing the tempo line for that bar, setting the midi to ticks and moving it up or down to change the tempo [emoji848]


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

crizdee 01-08-2019 05:21 PM

Re: Tempo mapping help
 
Hi,


Ok i see what you're doing now. can't you just select the bar you're changing and use Event > Tempo and change just that bar. you also have options for the tempo change curve, constant/ stretch/ parabolic etc




Chris

Raoul23 01-09-2019 10:29 AM

Re: Tempo mapping help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by crizdee (Post 2512034)
Hi,


Ok i see what you're doing now. can't you just select the bar you're changing and use Event > Tempo and change just that bar. you also have options for the tempo change curve, constant/ stretch/ parabolic etc




Chris



Thatís the one Crizdee!!! Thank you so much another awesome tip/trick added to my ProTools knowledge [emoji106]


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com