Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   Do i need PT Ultimate for my rig? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=410214)

eduy 05-15-2020 08:35 AM

Do i need PT Ultimate for my rig?
 
Hi, i have PT HD native thunderbolt card, and third party digilink interfase.
Do i need to purchase PT Ultimate for making it work or i can just use standard Pro tools without buying the ultimate?

albee1952 05-15-2020 09:12 AM

Re: Do i need PT Ultimate for my rig?
 
You MUST have Pro Tools Ultimate, and a Digilink license($299). regular Pro Tools will not work with that hardware.

YYR123 05-15-2020 11:58 AM

Re: Do i need PT Ultimate for my rig?
 
That’s the bad news, the good news is that with other manufacturers DAWS your hardware can be used

Presonus
UAD
Logic

Ect


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com