Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Tips & Tricks (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   sound control panel/audio input? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=6449)

anders 07-13-2000 08:40 PM

sound control panel/audio input?
 
Is there a way to use my 882/20 as an audio input in premiere? From the sound control panel, I could set the 882 as an output but not an input. When I had the AM3, I believe I was able to use it as an audio input while using premiere to digitize video.

DigiTechSupt 07-13-2000 09:28 PM

Re: sound control panel/audio input?
 
anders
No, your hardware and premiere can only use
Digidesign ouput driver. DAE is not supported
in premiere. I suggest you capture your audio
in Pro Tools and bounce to disk then import into premiere or use the sound in on the mac into premiere for audio/video capture. Then while editing project you can use your 882
the output driver for monitoring.
MJ
Digidesign Tech Support


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com