Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 9 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=50)
-   -   I/O showing incorrect info on edit screen (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=351375)

Iscariot13 02-20-2014 10:42 AM

I/O showing incorrect info on edit screen
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi guys.

Quick question; On the edit screen of PT9, it is showing the inputs and outputs as "in-built microphone and build-in output" respectively, yet my it is my PreSonus sound card that is providing this.

I've attached a screen shot of my Audio MIDI setup.

I'm sure there is a simple explanation.

Thanks.

crizdee 02-20-2014 10:48 AM

Re: I/O showing incorrect info on edit screen
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Iscariot13 (Post 2134165)
Hi guys.

Quick question; On the edit screen of PT9, it is showing the inputs and outputs as "in-built microphone and build-in output" respectively, yet my it is my PreSonus sound card that is providing this.

I've attached a screen shot of my Audio MIDI setup.

I'm sure there is a simple explanation.

Thanks.

Hi,

Youve got the playbeck engine set to pro tools aggregate instead of the presonus. go to the playback engine and set the audio engine to the presonus



Chris

Iscariot13 02-20-2014 11:26 AM

Re: I/O showing incorrect info on edit screen
 
1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by crizdee (Post 2134167)
Hi,

Youve got the playbeck engine set to pro tools aggregate instead of the presonus. go to the playback engine and set the audio engine to the presonus



Chris

Hi Chris.

Ok, I did that, but I'm a little confused at the PT layout; I've attached a screen shot showing my I/O setup and so forth.

It is showing the PreSonus as the playback engine, yet still showing built in mic/ output on the edit screen.

I'm also a little confused at the Audio Devices window; I deleted the Pro Tools Aggregate Device but I can't configure the PreSonus; right clicking "Configure device" does nothing. When I re-launch PT, the Pro Tools Aggregate device is shows up again with a title black drop down triangle to the left of it.

I've attached another screen shot sowing all my current settings.

Am I missing something here?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com