Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   CPU overload using Protools 8 (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=345157)

Croft1979 09-30-2013 08:02 AM

CPU overload using Protools 8
 
This cpu overload error occurred. If this happens often, try increasing the h/w buffer size in the playback engine dialog, or removing some plugins (-6101)

my system
imac intel core i3 3.06ghz 1 processor 4gb

this error pops up while trying to record a track and it takes the track about 3-4 minutes to start recording!!! Please help me!!!!

Croft1979 09-30-2013 08:06 AM

Re: CPU overload using Protools 8
 
I also use digidesign mbox 2, beat thang, & midi keyboard...i have a selection on my processors that allows me to check up to four...please help me thanks!!!

RegenerationMix 10-01-2013 11:22 AM

Re: CPU overload using Protools 8
 
Hi, not sure how you can check up to four processors if you have only one.

I would only check 1 processor and set it to 95%. Set your buffer to 512. If you have more than one processor, then leave one processor for the system, and use the others for Pro tools.

You only have 4GB ram? That will slow things down. While Pro tools can only use a maximum 4GB, ( and it will use all of it) that leaves none for the OS and system. If your system is using the ram, then pro tools gets what is left. Pro tools needs a minimum of 2 gb, and using the minimum will also give you problems.

Same for your processor.

When i ran Pro tools 8, I ran a Macbook pro quad core with 16GB ram and i still had to watch my sessions for CPU overload. Pro tools needs power, alot of processing and a lot of ram. As much as you can put in your machine.


Chris

MillerParkMoss 03-02-2014 08:48 AM

Re: CPU overload using Protools 8
 
So I have a
G5 1.8ghz duel
3gb upgrade
1T external HD 7200rpm
Mac OS X 10.5.8
Protools 8.0...

I've recorded 3 songs no problem when I first set it up. Shortly after, I upgrade the ram from 1 gb to 3. Now I can't even play back, despite what I switch around on the playback engine setting... I've read every forum I can find, and even joined this one in hopes of some type of help. I'm dead in the water for now. Hope someone see's this. Not sure if I'm posting correctly. Thxs


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com