Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   No sound from click track (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=358384)

jssamsara 09-08-2014 11:19 AM

No sound from click track
 
I've tried everything.... but I just can't get the click sound to happen any longer... did a fresh install of windows 8.1 .... protools 10hd... it wokred a few days ago on the old installl but now nothing... PLEASE HELP!!

stickboymusic 09-11-2014 04:03 AM

Re: No sound from click track
 
Click the triangle in the circle in the top right hand corner and make sure "show midi controls" is ticked

Now in the midi control box that appears - make sure the small picture of the metronome is highlighted

motorola 10-18-2014 06:50 PM

Re: No sound from click track
 
I have the same problem have you resolved it

motorola 10-18-2014 07:09 PM

Re: No sound from click track
 
Had a tough time finding this, a post in 2010 helped me

Click Count off was set to play only selected play and record solved problem for me

Hope this helps someone else

davidskick 02-28-2015 11:05 AM

Re: No sound from click track
 
on the TRANSPORT display.. ENABLE the CLICK/METRONOME (if grayed out).. I had the same issue and drove me nuts until I figure this out... hope this helps

tomfarleymusic 05-05-2020 06:42 PM

Re: No sound from click track
 
Yes @motorola had it right. If you think you've tried everything, go to Click/Countoff settings and change the click settings to "During play and record." When I was on "Only during countoff," it wouldn't go. Useful solution!

WenxuanLiu 02-28-2022 06:41 AM

Re: No sound from click track
 
Thank you a lot on, the Click/Count Off setting is a right solution for me!:-)

Bradford Cox 07-25-2022 05:08 PM

Re: No sound from click track
 
1 Attachment(s)
I had the same problem with a client's file. No click during playback and they wanted me to tighten up vocals to the click.

The fix:

Display the transport - either CMD kp1 or across the top of the edit window
Double click on the Metronome icon (or pulldowns: SETUP > Click/Countoff)
Brings up a window
Select "During Play & Record"
Ok
Done
Attachment 16154


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com