Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!! (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=312372)

crizdee 11-23-2011 08:22 AM

Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!
 
Hi,

I've run the installer 2 times now and get this message that the DSP mixer plugin is missing? and PT won't open of course.

I've checked the plugins folder but no show:confused:


Chris

Kris75 11-23-2011 08:36 AM

Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!
 
When you install PT10 don't choose the custom option. This bit me in the butt. Once you install it not using the custom option, the mixer plug in **should** be there.

marrap 11-23-2011 11:25 AM

Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!
 
no DSP Mixer Plug In found in my Plug Ins folder.
But I have no access to my HD rig, my MBP with HD
installed, but without HD hardware, has no DSP Mixer plug installed.
Didn’t use custom location.
PT HD 10 works fine.

crizdee 11-23-2011 11:26 AM

Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Kris75 (Post 1869991)
When you install PT10 don't choose the custom option. This bit me in the butt. Once you install it not using the custom option, the mixer plug in **should** be there.

Hi,

After 2 attempts at installing i uninstalled and installed again and now i have the surround dithered mixer, so at least PT opens now. But i'll have to find out whats happened with the stereo mixer.


Chris

marrap 11-23-2011 11:36 AM

Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!
 
Surround Mixer installed here ?!
No Stereo Mixer.

Carl Kolchak 11-23-2011 12:11 PM

Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by crizdee (Post 1870042)
Hi,

After 2 attempts at installing i uninstalled and installed again and now i have the surround dithered mixer, so at least PT opens now. But i'll have to find out whats happened with the stereo mixer.


Chris


Have you looked in the "unused plugins" folder?

I have most variants of the mixer (dithered stereo / surround dithered / surround non-dithered) in there on my laptop, not using hardware.

crizdee 11-23-2011 12:15 PM

Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak (Post 1870060)
Have you looked in the "unused plugins" folder?

I have most variants of the mixer (dithered stereo / surround dithered / surround non-dithered) in there on my laptop, not using hardware.

Hi,

yes i just suddenly remembered! surprised it defaulted to surround mixer though.

just need to find disk cache now:confused:


Chris

Firechild 11-23-2011 01:46 PM

Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!
 
playback engine I guess.

crizdee 11-23-2011 02:45 PM

Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Firechild (Post 1870104)
playback engine I guess.

Hi,

Yes, as i said in my other post it just looked like the old DAE playback buffer, so didn't realize that was it. will be checking it out more tomorrow.



Chris

MFred 08-02-2021 12:57 PM

Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!
 
Hi !

I have the exact same issue and I've done everything you said

( Clean Reinstall, Launch Protools pressing the "N" key and choose " HDX" playback engine, even reinstall Moutain Lion + Protools on another drive )

Nothing works !!!

Protools is still asking for this DSP Mixer Plug and close...

IDK what to do

If anyone has an idea ?

Thx


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com