Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   MIDI (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   hookin up drum module - synth - and protools via midi (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=79788)

SixChurchStreet 01-11-2002 01:51 AM

hookin up drum module - synth - and protools via midi
 
ok, i am about to start pluggin in some more midi gear...

how do i go about triggering a drum module (alesis dm5) with a synth, then sequencing in protools le?

I'd like to use the sounds on the synth for other instruments, but use the dm5 for the drums sounds. is this possible, and how do i go about it? like, what exactly gets plugged into what? where does MIDI THRU come into play?

i'm new at this midi stuff, but i am loving it. thanks!!!

- kip

SixChurchStreet 01-11-2002 01:53 AM

Re: hookin up drum module - synth - and protools via midi
 
in windows98 of course. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

mitcho67 01-12-2002 12:22 PM

Re: hookin up drum module - synth - and protools via midi
 
hey,

try recording your second MIDI track with a different MIDI channel. Also make sure your MIDI Merge Button (on your transport) is not engaged. (it's the arrows that meet)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com