Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Plug-in library only allowing (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=202546)

francis eyre 08-01-2007 03:48 PM

Plug-in library only allowing
 
Never had this problem before..prob missing something v simple..On all my plug-ins when clicking on the 'library' button, I can only select <factory default> I'm not allowed to select any other preset..My plugin setting are still in the right place (Library/App Support/Digidesign/Plug-in settings) It's just not letting me use them! All plug-ins as soon as you touch the library button default to <factory default> Obviously making life difficult...
Why oh Why??
P.S have done the usual un/reinstalled trashed prefs etc

Sound Asylum 08-01-2007 10:49 PM

Re: Plug-in library only allowing
 
In one of your plug-ins click settings pref. then set root settings folder.
Then point it to Library/App Support/Digidesign/Plug-in settings but DON'T direct it past that to the plugin folder for that particular plug-in.
Only direct it to plug-in settings.

francis eyre 08-02-2007 12:51 PM

Re: Plug-in library only allowing
 
genius mate, genius
thanks


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com