Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Core 2 Duo work with LE 6.4.x? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=203669)

Count Spatula 08-17-2007 07:07 PM

Core 2 Duo work with LE 6.4.x?
 
I've read thru many pages of this thread and tried to search but was unable to find an answer to...

Will PT LE 6.4.x work with a Core 2 Duo system (E6750)?

I know that you could not use Hyperthreading with 6.4.x and assume that a true dual core cpu would cause the same issue.

Has anyone got this to work? Am upgrading to core 2 duo and want to know if I have to upgrade PT as well.

Thanks,
Sean

sunburst79 08-17-2007 07:26 PM

Re: Core 2 Duo work with LE 6.1.x?
 
Sean, I don't have a 001 which is what I'm presuming your using since your asking about 6.1x....IF you do have a 001 I would upgrade to 6.4cs9-I beleive its free.

In a dualcore system you should be able to set the "Processer Affinity" in the Windows Task Managar>Processes for Protools by right clicking the process "Protools" and setting the Affinity to one processer. This should limit PT to one core and it should run fine for you. Since I don't have a 001 I have not tried this personally and hopefully if I am way off base someone will correct me.

If your NOT running a 001 then I would seriously suggest upgrading to 7.0 or 7.3 which supports true multicore processing.

Also in your particular case If you know your not going to be upgrading from a 001 anytime in the foresable future you might be better off with one of the fastest single core Athlon64 you can buy. It would be cheaper and may provide better performance with a 001.

Having said that I wouldn't build a single core system at this point in time.

As an aside I would really like to see a 001 user post some results using a dual core 001 system with the processer affinity set to one vs a fast single core system.

Count Spatula 08-18-2007 02:38 PM

Re: Core 2 Duo work with LE 6.1.x?
 
Thanks for the quick reply and yes, I do have the 001 and I actually do have 6.4, (was looking at the original CDs when I posted).

Will try as you suggested as soon as new comp is built and I will be sure to post my findings.

The 001 and 6.4 work great for me especially since I am not a power user and I really don't want to upgrade PT just because of a better processor. Will see how it goes.

Thanks again,
Sean

sunburst79 08-18-2007 03:27 PM

Re: Core 2 Duo work with LE 6.1.x?
 
Good Luck!

I am interested in your results.

Count Spatula 09-16-2007 06:44 PM

Re: Core 2 Duo work with LE 6.1.x?
 
OK, so installed up to PT LE 6.4cs9 on the system I first mentioned. At first it kept going to BSOD but then I updated PACE drivers as per this page at Digidesign:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...0&itemid=23876

and it loaded ok. Opened some old sessions and everything played back ok. Have not recorded anything yet but will update when I do so.

Sean


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com