Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Post - Surround - Video (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   desperate for help (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=194959)

shaela 04-12-2007 09:49 PM

desperate for help
 
I'm an actress, not a techie and I am at my wits end. I record on a Mac os X using Digidesign protools 6.0. All of a sudden, I can't record. When I go to record a track, a window pops up saying there are no record volumes enabled and then a window pops up after that called workspace. I have never seen these windows befroe and cant figure it out.

JC925602 04-12-2007 09:53 PM

Re: desperate for help
 
In the workspace window there is a list of disks and on the right you should see a T for transfer, that mean that you can't record on that disk, choose the disk where your session is on and then click on the T and select R record, then you will be able to record on that disk.

JC


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com