Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Pro Tools 7.3 (Not Responding) (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=188083)

Astar 01-26-2007 12:13 PM

Pro Tools 7.3 (Not Responding)
 
I can't open this session. I thought at first, maybe because that session has too many plugins and its just taking long to load. But other sessions with the same plugins load up under a minute.

When I try opening the session, it starts loading it, then starts to open Reason, then the screen turns white and says Pro Tools 7.3 (Not Responding). What can cause this, and how can I fix it?

Astar 01-26-2007 03:28 PM

Re: Pro Tools 7.3 (Not Responding)
 
are *bumps* frowned upon here?

Astar 01-26-2007 03:28 PM

Re: Pro Tools 7.3 (Not Responding)
 
are *bumps* frowned upon here? please help

wolfskin 01-26-2007 03:32 PM

Re: Pro Tools 7.3 (Not Responding)
 
MIGHT be a corrupt session file. Try creating a new session and importing your session data / audio...

Could also be that you're putting too big a load on the CPU. Is it a heavy Reason session? Many instruments / instances? Many plug-ins? Do you have enough RAM to run it?

Astar 01-26-2007 04:06 PM

Re: Pro Tools 7.3 (Not Responding)
 
Thanks for your reply

Whats the best way to start a new session and import session data / audio? I want to make sure everything is the same as it was in the original session.

I have 1.5 GB of RAM

wolfskin 01-26-2007 04:26 PM

Re: Pro Tools 7.3 (Not Responding)
 
This is all covered in great detail in the manual. If you have trouble, let us know...


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com