Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   Can you "lock" Eucon/control to protools? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=411130)

Protone 07-13-2020 08:05 AM

Can you "lock" Eucon/control to protools?
 
When I use SoundMiner to find Sounds and then drag them from SM to my Protools session, Eucon/Control resets the view every time to the beginning of my project. In a 100+ track session it's very annoying to have to find the track you are working on over and over again.

Is there a setting or workaround to prevent this? For example if I could lock the Control app to Protools so that it wouldn't follow me to the SoundMiner and back.

-Pete

creativecontrol 07-13-2020 08:07 AM

Re: Can you "lock" Eucon/control to protools?
 
Yes. Check the EuControl > Assign tab at the bottom.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Protone 07-13-2020 08:09 AM

Re: Can you "lock" Eucon/control to protools?
 
Found it! So never mind...

Protone 07-13-2020 08:11 AM

Re: Can you "lock" Eucon/control to protools?
 
Jeff, you are fast!! :D Yeah, I found it. Thanks!

creativecontrol 07-13-2020 08:12 AM

Re: Can you "lock" Eucon/control to protools?
 
Glad to hear it!

best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

creativecontrol 07-29-2020 07:50 AM

Re: Can you "lock" Eucon/control to protools?
 
Here's a TechTip video that dives a bit deeper on these concepts.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h-C7lmteyG8


best,


Jeff

smallstonefan 08-11-2020 04:12 PM

Re: Can you "lock" Eucon/control to protools?
 
Thanks guys - so glad I found this thread! :)

James


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com