Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Windows (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   Please help with 'Cannot initialize device...' when hitting play (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=415784)

DC-Choppah 06-18-2021 09:12 PM

Please help with 'Cannot initialize device...' when hitting play
 
I upgraded to a Tascam US 16x08 interface, and it works fine with my Windows 10 / Protools 11 System.

Except when I get a session that is in a different sample rate. Then when I open the session and hit play, Protools says ' Can't initialize device US-16x08 ...'

So as long as I only use sessions at 48k, then I am fine. But when I go to open a 44.1k session I get the error, and I am stuck there.

But the solution is if I start a new blank session at 44.1k, and the close it and open the session it is fine.

But now when I go back to opening the 48k session, we start all over again with the error message and I have to start a blank session at 48k.


Please help, I have looked through the DUC and don't see a resolution, but I did find this work around.

Is there a solution to this?


Here is my system:
Computer
Model : OEM System Product Name
Serial Number : System Ser**********
Chassis : Default string Desktop
Mainboard : ASUS PRIME Z390-A
Serial Number : 1904496********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 0905 04/10/2019
Intel Management Engine (ME) : 12.0.22.1310
Total Memory : 16GB DIMM

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-9700 CPU @ 3.00GHz (8C 4.6GHz, 4.3GHz IMC, 8x 256kB L2, 12MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1151

Chipset
Memory Controller : ASUS Core8S (Coffeelake-S 8C) Host Bridge/DRAM Registers 100MHz, 2x 8GB DIMM 2.13GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : G.Skill/Hynix (Hyundai) F4-3200C16-8GVKB 8GB DDR4 1Rx8 PC4-25600U DDR4-3200 (15-15-15-36 4-51-16-5)
Memory Module : G.Skill/Hynix (Hyundai) F4-3200C16-8GVKB 8GB DDR4 1Rx8 PC4-25600U DDR4-3200 (15-15-15-36 4-51-16-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : FNI MAGNAVOX
(1600x1200)
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (192S 1C SM5.5 953MHz, 512kB L2, 2GB 1.6GHz 64-bit, PCIe 2.0 x8)

Graphics Processor
CUDA : NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (192S 1C SM3.5 953MHz, 512kB L2, 2GB 1.6GHz 64-bit)
OpenCL : NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (192S 1C SM1.2 953MHz, 512kB L2, 2GB 1.6GHz 64-bit)
D3D 11 : NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (192S 1C SM11.5 953MHz, 512kB L2, 2GB 1.6GHz 64-bit)
OpenGL : NVIDIA Corporation GeForce GT 710/PCIe/SSE2 (2GB)

Storage Devices
Disk : WDC WD5000AADS-00S9B0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache)
Disk : WDC WD5000AADS-00S9B0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache)
Disk : WDC WD5000AZLX-00K4KA0 (500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Optical : Optiarc DVD RW AD-7240S (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW)

Logical Storage Devices
music (M:) : 466GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD5000AADS-00S9B0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache)
Hard Disk (D:) : 465GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD5000AADS-00S9B0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache)
Music2 (C:) : 465GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD5000AZLX-00K4KA0 (500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Hard Disk : 831MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD5000AADS-00S9B0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache)
Hard Disk : 823MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD5000AZLX-00K4KA0 (500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ Optiarc DVD RW AD-7240S (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller : ASUS Z390 (Cannon Point) LPC/eSPI Controller
Audio Device : ASUS ICH300 (Cannon Point) cAVS
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi 1168
Audio Codec : 32768 0000
Audio Device : MSI GK208 HDMI/DP Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia nForce4 ISA Bridge
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS ICH300 (Cannon Point) Shared SRAM
Disk Controller : ASUS ICH300 (Cannon Point) SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller : ASUS ICH300 (Cannon Point) USB 3.1 xHCI Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft Software Printer Driver (300x300, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft Print To PDF (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP ENVY Photo 7800 series PCL-3 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Foxit Reader PDF Printer Driver (2400x2400, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : hp LaserJet 3030 PCL 5 (600x600, USB)

Scanners & Cameras
Scanner : Microsoft HP68B95B (HP ENVY Photo 7800 series) (Scanner, USB)

Biometrics
Voice : Analog NUI Voice Virtual Sensor (Voice)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Intel(R) Ethernet Connection (7) I219-V (Ethernet, 1Gbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 10 Personal 10.0.19042
Platform Compliance : x64

Performance Enhancing Tips
Warning 2513 : TPM not detected. Some security features are unavailable.
Tip 3 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.

sw rec 06-19-2021 07:00 AM

Re: Please help with 'Cannot initialize device...' when hitting play
 
Make sure Windows isn’t using your Tascam as the “default sound device.” Avid is a diva (which oddly enough is avid spelled backwards) and doesn’t like to share the hardware. Assign all Windows sounds to the onboard soundcard, and let Pro Tools have the Tascam.

DC-Choppah 06-20-2021 01:23 PM

Re: Please help with 'Cannot initialize device...' when hitting play
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by sw rec (Post 2604609)
Make sure Windows isn’t using your Tascam as the “default sound device.” Avid is a diva (which oddly enough is avid spelled backwards) and doesn’t like to share the hardware. Assign all Windows sounds to the onboard soundcard, and let Pro Tools have the Tascam.

Thank you for the try, but this did not resolve the problem.

Windows default output/input device is set to be my Realtek audio device. Windows sounds play from that Realtek device.

Under the advanced section of the windows sound device settings, I can also see that Protools is set to use the Tascam for input and output, while all windows sounds are set to use the 'Default'. And default is set to be the Realtek.

In the Windows control panel, the Realtek is set to be the default.

I still cannot switch to a Protools session with a different sample rate - unless I first create a new blank session at that new rate.

When in this 'can't initialize US 16x08...' state, closing Protools takes forever (like 20 minutes?!?) which is of course terrible with a room full of musicians!! So I end up forcing it to close.


Sweetwater says to hold down N while Protools boots. This lets me see a list of audio devices to use. My choices are Realtek, and Tascam. So I chose Tascam, but the problem remains.


Yet, if I tell Protools to create a new blank session at the new sample rate, I can close that new session, and Protools is now in a state that it opens the desired session at the new rate.

So Protools is able to initialize this interface. It seems, but only by creating a new session?!?

I sent a request to Tascam but they have not responded.

I can't tell if this is a problem with Windows, Tascam or Protools!?!

It sure seems like a Protools problem since Protools is able to initialize the Tascam by creating a new session at the new rate.

unkJE 06-20-2021 10:18 PM

Re: Please help with 'Cannot initialize device...' when hitting play
 
Google tells me to allow access to the MIC:
http://forum.cakewalk.com/Cakewalk-w...-m3761002.aspx
Mic Permissions in Windows Privacy Settings
"had issues getting the 16x08 to work with any DAW after the Windows 10 1803 update. It was a Mic permissions problem. Try enabling access to the mic (and maybe camera) in Windows Settings>Privacy>Microphone."

Whereas:
https://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2472106&postcount=7
I GOT IT!! disabling my lappy playback/record devices did the trick

Quote:

Originally Posted by sw rec (Post 2604609)
... let Pro Tools have the Tascam.

Quote:

Originally Posted by DC-Choppah (Post 2604724)
Thank you for the try, but this did not resolve the problem.... I can also see that Protools is set to use the Tascam for input and output, while all windows sounds are set to use the 'Default'. And default is set to be the Realtek.


Realise you’ve got your onboard Realtek as your default in Sound’s “Playback” tab

Wanted to check if you also selected your Tascam as your default in Sound’s “Recording” tab, by clicking on the Tascam, then hitting the “Set Default” button, then the “OK” button – then restart computer?



More suggestions, if you've already done the above:

Tascam US-16x08 | Firmware and Driver Downloads:
https://www.tascam.eu/en/downloads/current/US-16x08
Even if you’re up to date here, you could uninstall your current driver, restart the PC, then do a new install


You could roll back to previous version of Windows 10
https://www.itechguides.com/how-to-r...ows-10-update/
Right-click Windows 10 menu and click Settings. At Windows Settings, scroll down and click Update & Security. On the left pane, click Recovery. On the Go back to the previous version of Windows 10 section, click Get started.


US-16x08 not workin after Windows 10 update | TASCAM Forums
https://www.tascamforums.com/threads...0-update.5492/
“I just installed Windows 10 from 7 with all of its updates and the US16x08 is working as it should.”

So, if nothing else works, revert to Windows 7
Install Tascam’s (x64) Drivers/Firmware on Windows 7

Install QuickTime Essentials

Download Microsoft’s Media Creation Tool (MediaCreationTool21H1) for free update from Windows 7 to Windows 10, with all files intact, by clicking the 2nd button (“Download tool now”) on this page:
Download Windows 10 (microsoft.com)
https://www.microsoft.com/en-au/soft...load/windows10

How to Upgrade for Free to Windows 10 Home or Pro
https://youtu.be/QdNL-pvvXH4

Recommended reading:
Only install QuickTime Essentials, the bare minimum QuickTime Component required for Pro Tools, as explained here:
Is Apple Quicktime A Security Risk For Windows Pro Tools Users?
https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/apple-q...security-risk/

Windows Data Collecting And Phone Home Features
https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/windows...ng-phone-home/

Windows Data Collecting And Phone Home Features Part 2
https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/data-co...-phone-home-2/

Just pick the version of W10 that matches your W7: Home for Home and Pro/Ultimate for Pro.

DC-Choppah 07-10-2021 07:55 PM

Re: Please help with 'Cannot initialize device...' when hitting play
 
Thank you, but no luck here.

I do have the Tascam set as the input Mic device.

I do have the Mic set to allow apps to use it.

I do have the latest firmware and driver.


No I am not going back to Windows 7 for this.

My only practical solution is that I strictly work in only 48k. When I get a session in 44.1k I save a copy and change to 48k. Sad but true.

If anyone stumbles on this and has the same problem, and finds a solution, please update.

unkJE 07-10-2021 09:44 PM

Re: Please help with 'Cannot initialize device...' when hitting play
 
2 Attachment(s)
The Mbox Pro lets me change the Sample Rate and the Preferred Buffer Size – restart computer – before launching Pro Tools
Don’t know if you do the same, but this is the order I follow - I restart computer each time I change a Setting:

Windows ‘Sound’ Playback tab - set Default (Onboards sound) – hit OK – restart computer

Windows ‘Sound’ Recording tab - highlight Line 1&2 (or other Interface Input, if required) - set Default – hit OK – restart computer

Turn off computer
Turn on Mbox Pro/Tascam
Turn on computer
Launch Pro Tools

Ben Jenssen 07-11-2021 12:14 AM

Re: Please help with 'Cannot initialize device...' when hitting play
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DC-Choppah (Post 2607486)
No I am not going back to Windows 7 for this.

This might be your problem.
PT11 is not on the list for W10 here:
Avid compat info

unkJE 07-11-2021 12:46 AM

Re: Please help with 'Cannot initialize device...' when hitting play
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen (Post 2607495)
This might be your problem.
PT11 is not on the list for W10 here:
Avid compat info

Correct – unsupported - but Windows 7 with Pro Tools 11 installed can be upgraded to Windows 10, with all files intact

Backup – or better still, clone your drive before upgrading.

You can still upgrade Win 7 Pro to Win 10 Pro for free, without losing your files, instead of having to wipe out your device clean, with Microsoft’s MediaCreationTool21H1 – it’s the 2nd blue button (Download tool now) on this page:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-au/soft...load/windows10

Please read:
Is Apple Quicktime A Security Risk For Windows Pro Tools Users?
https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/apple-q...security-risk/
See: “Installing the bare minimum Quicktime Components Required for Pro Tools - disable all options except the "Quicktime Essentials"

Windows Data Collecting And Phone Home Features
https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/windows...ng-phone-home/

Windows Data Collecting And Phone Home Features Part 2
https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/data-co...-phone-home-2/

How to Upgrade for Free to Windows 10 Home or Pro
https://youtu.be/QdNL-pvvXH4

albee1952 (Dave) –
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2606481)
... get a fresh SSD of 500GB and clone your current C: drive. Then pull your current C: drive, install the SSD and update that drive to Windows 10(or reload everything from scratch) so your current C: drive does not get altered at all. Doing this will allow you to revert back to what you have now in case the Windows 10 install/update has any issues(IOW, don't ruin a working system while trying to make it better).


DC-Choppah 07-11-2021 10:46 AM

Re: Please help with 'Cannot initialize device...' when hitting play
 
Something else:

With my system set up for 48K session in Protools:

if I go into the Windows control panel for the Tascam 16x08 and go to properties/advanced and hit the test tone, windows says 'failed to play test tone'.

I do not even have Protools running. Protools is closed and I get this error from Windows when testing the TASCAM.

The control panel shows the TASCAM set to 48/24 which matches my Protools sessions.

If I change the windows control panel to 44.1/24 now the test tone plays.

So I opened the Tascam driver's settings panel, I can see that the TASCAM is set to 44.1k.

I can see that when I change the setting in Windows and hit apply, sometimes the TASCAM shows the change and sometimes not. It is inconsistent.

Whenever I have a match in the setting (48k or 44.1k ) between windows and the TASCAM, the test tone plays. When they are unmatched the test tone fails.

I can't figure the rhyme or reason why sometimes the apply button works but other times it does not.

unkJE 07-11-2021 05:48 PM

Re: Please help with 'Cannot initialize device...' when hitting play
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DC-Choppah (Post 2607513)
Whenever I have a match in the setting (48k or 44.1k ) between windows and the TASCAM, the test tone plays. When they are unmatched the test tone fails.

I can't figure the rhyme or reason why sometimes the apply button works but other times it does not.

I have to restart computer after changing Settings on Mbox Pro – have you tried this with your Tascam?


Tips from the Manual:
p.6 Installing the driver and Settings Panel for Windows
Complete installation of the driver on the computer before connecting the unit to it with the USB cable. If you already connected the unit …

p. 26 Troubleshooting
Change the USB port and reinstall the Driver
(more Tips to try on this page)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com