Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Artist Series (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=62)
-   -   Artist Mix: Tie DYN button to Compressor in Logic? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=414349)

oortone 03-05-2021 03:06 PM

Artist Mix: Tie DYN button to Compressor in Logic?
 
Using Artist Mix with Logic. EQ button will open EQ (Logic default) but DYN won't open Compressor. Is there anything to do about this?

Even better if one could define plugins being EQ or Dynamics to include other plugins in the shortcut.
Possible? :confused:

EddieJones 03-08-2021 08:24 AM

Re: Artist Mix: Tie DYN button to Compressor in Logic?
 
This is in Logic. Apple has to tag plugins as EQ or DYN for them to show. Post on the Logic forum.

oortone 03-08-2021 12:25 PM

Re: Artist Mix: Tie DYN button to Compressor in Logic?
 
OK, I see.

I find it unlikely Apple will care about this detail, but thanks anyway.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com