Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2019 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Divide Bars (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=409226)

juancanto 04-01-2020 01:09 PM

Divide Bars
 
Hello everyone how are you? I just have a simple question hoping to ask it right because english is not my native language.

I want to record half of a bar, but it I want to do it by selecting half of the bar and then recording so I'll be able to move it. The problem is it only allows me to select the whole sample/bar.

So in simple terms, I'm trying to divide the bars in half so I can move recordings but not the entire sample but just half of it.

I attached an image.

Thank you so much.

https://imgur.com/r11BVt6

albee1952 04-01-2020 02:32 PM

Re: Divide Bars
 
This is because your GRID value is set to 1 bar. If you set it to half notes, then you can select half a bar. For general operation, I would set the GRID to quarter notes(but that still allows you to select half a bar, by selecting 2 quarter note divisions). I suggest going to youtube and watching some videos on using the GRID in Pro Tools(seeing it in action is a much better teacher than me trying to explain it):o

You may find that recording full bars makes more sense from a musical standpoint, but remember that the GRID value can be changed any time(so you can SELECT half of a BAR, even though you recorded a full BAR, or several BARS). As an example, if I want to use a short loop of drums, I might record 10 or 12 bars, then go pick the best 1 or 2 bars to use as a loop.

juancanto 04-01-2020 05:01 PM

Re: Divide Bars
 
Yes Sr! thank you so much I did it.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com