Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Mbox: analog part ok, no input in protools (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=191164)

VictorQ 03-01-2007 08:18 AM

Mbox: analog part ok, no input in protools
 
Hello
I am a not so newbie, who recently dusted off the old mbox to do some electronica.
But alas, I discovered that I couldn't record audio!?
The unit is functioning as a playback engine, everything seems fine.
The preamp and monitoring circuit is good: I can monitor the signal from the mic.

The problem persists in all audio applications, suggesting a hardware fault.

My system is a Pentium 4 2.4 GHz. An old thing with a chipset specifically stated as not compatible with PT... But hey! It used to work just fine.

What can I do to fix it!? Please help me! The sound of the Mbox has sentimental value to me!
Victor Jupin

spkguitar 03-01-2007 08:38 AM

Re: Mbox: analog part ok, no input in protools
 
I'm a bit confused; You say that you can monitor a microphone that is plugged in? This indicates no hardware fault; it seems to be working just fine.

Can you describe your process for setting up a track to record? Maybe we can point out something that you might be forgetting?

VictorQ 03-01-2007 09:46 AM

Re: Mbox: analog part ok, no input in protools
 
Well... Nevermind:

I installed the 7.3 drivers and the problem disappeared!
I was a software thing after all. Thanks!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com