Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=74)
-   -   Sample Moog in ProTools essential?? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=293776)

renange02 02-03-2011 07:58 AM

Sample Moog in ProTools essential??
 
:confused:
I was wondering if I could open Sample Moog with my copy of Pro Tools M-Powered Essential 8, I tried to open it the more obvious way (insert new instrument STEREO track, go to the mixer, multichannel plug-in, instrument and open it from there) but here I could only found the Structure Essential library, no Sample Moog. Am I doing something wrong or is this one of the limitations of the Essential version (i.e. should I upgrade to M-Powered 8 to be able to do this). Thank you so much for any help you could give me :D

Cameron M 02-14-2011 10:04 AM

Re: Sample Moog in ProTools essential??
 
Hello,
Pro Tools M-Powered Essential is limited to the included instruments and effects. If you wish to install any additional Digidesign or 3rd party plug-ins, you must purchase the full version of Pro Tools M-Powered.
Here is a link with more infomation about Pro Tools Essential:
http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=...9f6b82c473a062

renange02 02-16-2011 12:11 PM

Re: Sample Moog in ProTools essential??
 
Thank you so much!! I think I will be having some money soon so firts thing I'll do is buy it (the sound gallery for Essential is terribly limited...)!! Thank you so much again for the info ;D


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com