Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   "DAE Message" (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=31483)

ThisBeatsWorking 07-11-2003 12:51 AM

Re: "DAE Message"
 
Digi Tech-

On the Studio 1 system is an Adaptec UW -I forget the model...but it costs around 600 bucs when i first bought it.

On the Studio 2 system is a ATTO Other World Computing $30 UW PCI

Avid 07-11-2003 11:00 AM

Re: "DAE Message"
 
It definitly sounds like you have an unsupported SCSI card in cpu 2. The discount ATTO cards from OWC are more than likely the same as or similar to the OEM cards that Apple offerred in some computers. These are not compatible with Pro Tools because the cards have no NVRAM:

http://www.digidesign.com/compato/os9/mix/g4agp.html
Quote:

Recommended ATTO settings for approved SCSI Host Bus Adapters:
  • <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">From the Sync Rate pop-up menu, select "20 (10)" (20 MB/sec at 10 MHz)
  • <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">From the PCI Burst Rate pop-up menu, select "32"
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Notes:
  • <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Optional SCSI HBA cards bundled (by Apple) with some G4 computers are not compatible with Pro Tools due to the lack of NVRAM to store the desired SCSI transfer rate.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">

STUDIO 44 07-12-2003 10:57 AM

Re: "DAE Message"
 
Quote:

Originally posted by DigiTechSupt:
Ron,

What SCSI card are you running and what application was used to format the drives? SCSI drives should be formatted with ATTO Express and Firewire drives should be formatted using Special > Erase Disk. Also, if you have multiple copies of the same session on different drives, Pro Tools may be reading some files from a drive other than the one you open the session from. You can confirm this by checking "Full Path Names" in the audio bin menu. You may want to try removing the other drives from the sysem and only mount the drive you are testing. Most Likely there is only a problem with one of your drives.

Mike

<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">

STUDIO 44 07-12-2003 11:04 AM

Re: "DAE Message"
 
Quote:

Originally posted by Ron Mccoy:
<blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Originally posted by DigiTechSupt:
Ron,

What SCSI card are you running and what application was used to format the drives? SCSI drives should be formatted with ATTO Express and Firewire drives should be formatted using Special > Erase Disk. Also, if you have multiple copies of the same session on different drives, Pro Tools may be reading some files from a drive other than the one you open the session from. You can confirm this by checking "Full Path Names" in the audio bin menu. You may want to try removing the other drives from the sysem and only mount the drive you are testing. Most Likely there is only a problem with one of your drives.

Mike

<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial"><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Thanks for your input on the DUC. It turned out that mixing formats (scsi/firewire) was the culprit. Putting the entire project on the firewire cured the problem. Hanging onto your info for future reference.
Thanks again,
Ron McCoy

ThisBeatsWorking 07-13-2003 10:56 AM

Re: "DAE Message"
 
After checking the UW SCSI card in Studio 2 I am a back to square 1 with what I thought the problem may have been.

Studio 2 actually has a dual UW SCSI PCI that cost 500 bucs from sweetwater and I believe its not a compatibility issue.

After pareing the session down as stated b4 the session was playing back just fine and will mostly use the DMX and outboard for mixing....we'll see.

Digi Tech and everyone thanks for the info.


TBW

ThisBeatsWorking 07-14-2003 06:45 PM

Re: "DAE Message"
 
Digi Tech

From the Sync Rate pop-up menu, select "20 (10)" (20 MB/sec at 10 MHz)
From the PCI Burst Rate pop-up menu, select "32"


....sorry but where can i find this pop up menu?

THX

TBW


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com