Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 9 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=50)
-   -   002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=287551)

funkntech 11-18-2010 02:00 PM

002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape
 
Hi,
I want to stripe a track of my 1/2" Tascam 80-8 & have PT (002) chase - Can 9 do this now? I have chased using MTC (not true sync) and this eventually drifts especially if your tape's transport is not stable...Does the DV Toolkit have any benefits in this realm? Thanks
http://duc.digidesign.com/images/misc/progress.gif http://duc.digidesign.com/images/buttons/edit.gif

daeron80 11-18-2010 02:32 PM

Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape
 
AFAIK, the answer is no. Sync-to-tape ability is something that has to be built into hardware. It's not something that can be solved via software alone. HD gear has the built-in ability to read the output of SYNC hardware. I know of no other AVID interfaces that have that.

Craig F 11-18-2010 02:37 PM

Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape
 
9 should be able to do it w/ something like a MOTO DTP

TOM@METRO 11-18-2010 02:55 PM

Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape
 
I sync-to-tape constantly with SMPTE and a 002. SMPTE from tape to a MOTU MTP and then work clock to the OO2 via an EchoAudio interface. The 002 then follows word clock just fine.

funkntech 11-18-2010 03:29 PM

Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape
 
Thanks All - Tom, can you please elaborate on the routing of the 3 units? Are you going Optical from the EchoAudio? The MOTU is spitting MTC from the Smpte? Do the MOTU & Echo interface? Thanks!!

New Hope Media 11-18-2010 06:19 PM

Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape
 
The JL Cooper PPS2 will slave ProTools to incoming analogue timecode by converting it to MIDI timecode. You don't get external machine control in ProTools but you can certainly make ProTools chase the incoming MIDI timecode.
I've used it to stripe back to Digibeta from ProTools LE.

Have a look at the hardware here http://www.jlcooper.com/pages/pps2.html

cananball 11-18-2010 06:52 PM

Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape
 
I use a MOTU Digital Timepiece. Very versatile for all types of sync.

http://cgi.ebay.com/MOTU-Digital-Tim...item1e5fbb2269

Tape is LTC master sends LTC to DTP. DTP sends MTC to PTLE. PTLE chases incoming MTC. With 002 DTP can send clock via SPDIF.

Half he price of the JL Cooper piece and gives you more options, specifically word clock ( both word and spdif) and video reference for post with everything sample accurate locked :-)

If you get one, after making al the connections, run it on SMPTE (LTC) mode and make sure PTLE transport is online and its MTC and synchronization is setup correctly.

EARTHAIRFIREWATER 05-31-2021 09:11 AM

Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape
 
hi cananball, i know very little about sync and time codes, and i'm trying to do the same thing that the original post refers to. i'm using a jlcooper pps-2 synchronizer and a tascam tsr-8 going into pro tools standard os9.0.6 with mbox pro. i stripe the tape with smpte, it goes into the pps-2 which converts smpte to mtc and then sends it to mbox pro and pro tools. the tape machine triggers pt to start and stop but they drift apart. they are not locking together. is this because pro tools needs mtc AND s/pdif word clock, like you said digital time piece can generate? thanks

albee1952 05-31-2021 03:40 PM

Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape
 
This may be tough as you are trying to dredge up an 11 year old thread. Is there some reason you can't just record the tape machine's output into Pro Tools? If its 8 tracks, that should be fine. If its 16 tracks, grab a used Behringer ADA8200(I just bought one for less than $200) and connect via lightpipe. If its 24, I can see that would be an issue(in which case, I would find a studio with a bigger Pro Tools rig and have them do a transfer).:o

EARTHAIRFIREWATER 06-01-2021 06:47 AM

Re: 002 slave to SMPTE from Analog Tape
 
what i’m trying to do is to dump the fundamental tracks from some songs that i have in pro tools on to tape, to warm them up, and run them back into the songs/sessions that they came from (replacing the original tracks; there are also other tracks in the songs), and i also want to record some clean electric guitar for the same songs on to tape, and then run those recordings into pro tools, so i need both pt and the tsr-8 to stay in sync. it’s just a two head machine so i can’t get live tape warmth. I once owned an otari-8 which had 3 heads..… i should have kept it.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com