Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Tips & Tricks (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Step-time drum patterns (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=81159)

facethemusic 12-27-2002 01:48 PM

Step-time drum patterns
 
Can anyone explain how to QUICKLY create step-time drum patterns with ProTools LE? I bought the Digi001 one and a half years ago and I'm still using a Roland MC50 to step-time drum patterns that I need for sequencing. I can't seem to use the Edit window (pencil) like I should at this point.

Homebelly 12-27-2002 06:26 PM

Re: Step-time drum patterns
 
There is no STEP record function in PT,,wish is a bit of a bummer in my opinion,,however,,if you highlite a region and then set PT to loop record you can then assemble a drum track prety quickly,,the trick is to keep your regions small,,i tend not to work on regions of more that two bars,,,what would make this methode even more workable would be to be able to select grid resolutions from the key board,,


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com