Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   CPU overloading PT7.4 CS2 and MP (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=216323)

eddiewes 02-20-2008 04:01 AM

CPU overloading PT7.4 CS2 and MP
 
Hello

My CPU starts to overload after that I have been away for a couple of minutes. When looking in Windows Task Manager it seems that Protools is using all the CPU-power. After starting my project the CPU goes back to normal again.
Anyone who knows how to fix this?

My PT config
H/W Buffer size: 1024
RTAS Processors: 2
CPU usage limit: 85%
DAE Playb Buffer: 1500ms (Default)
Cache size: Normal

DigiTechSupt 02-20-2008 08:00 AM

Re: CPU overloading PT7.4 CS2 and MP
 
You should start with the steps in the Win XP/ Pro Tools 6.x/7.x General Troubleshooting thread and post specific info on your system per the info on that thread if you're unable to resolve the problem.

eddiewes 03-09-2008 03:46 AM

Re: CPU overloading PT7.4 CS2 and MP
 
Problems solved.

I figured out that something was wrong with a recorded audio file so I used Wavelab to open all audio files and then saved them again in the same format and folder and then I restarted protools, opened my song and then it all worked again as it should.

Just another day with Protools problems solved after a couple of hours with non productive work.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com