Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | First Discussion (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=138)
-   -   Instrument track active while recording audio track (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=398093)

Soundy 03-20-2018 05:11 PM

Instrument track active while recording audio track
 
Hi there,

Never had this problem before - fresh Pro tools first on macbook pro

I have a Nord Piano (midi out+audio) going into Mbox 3gen
Assigned audio track for recording Piano and the latest used Instrument track plays along with the midi signal. If I mute it - I can't hear the recorded data (drum track at this case), so I just don't one any other track being played while audio track is active for recording.
What I can't see that makes pro tools use multiply track when only one (audio) assigned to play/record? Is the midi signal not receiving that no Instrument track assigned to play?

Please help me out! Thanks - It's been days that I can't find any answer online..

64GTOBOY 03-21-2018 05:25 AM

Re: Instrument track active while recording audio track
 
:confused::confused::confused:

Soundy 03-29-2018 05:06 AM

Re: Instrument track active while recording audio track
 
Hy 64 GTOBOY,

Does your reaction mean, you need more info, or it means you have never heart about anything like this ?! :D


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com