Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Plug Ins inactive (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=236825)

Colbyjack 01-16-2009 05:59 PM

Plug Ins inactive
 
I'm sure this has been answered before, but I can't find the answer. Sorry about that.


When I upgraded to Leopard my Native Power Pack plug ins went away. I understand why, I'm saying so in case it matters for some reason.

I built a session in PT 7.4 LE on my iMac with an mBox2 Factory. It had no plug ins on it.

Last night I took (via my portable hard drive) it to a pro studio using PD HD.

He opened it; added some plug ins (all of which are part of the Native Power Pack... such as L1; C4 etc). He saved it.

I brought the drive home, pluged it in; opened the session and it showed me a list of plugin I didn't have. I said "ok".

Then later today I bought a license for Native Power Pack and put it on my iLok etc. (the plug in show up in Audiosuite).

When I open the session the same plug ins all show up in the inserts... BUT inactive !

What do I do to get them back WITHOUT have to re-add them and try to remember what settings he used in them etc?

I hope there's a simple answer that makes me a happy camper! :-)

Colbyjack 01-16-2009 06:25 PM

Re: Plug Ins inactive
 
Anyone?

eyrespace 01-16-2009 09:08 PM

Re: Plug Ins inactive
 
right click on the plug and click on make active

Colbyjack 01-16-2009 09:26 PM

Re: Plug Ins inactive
 
Thank you earspace!!!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com