Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Windows + Pro Tools= Problems! (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=218104)

matt2083 03-17-2008 08:46 PM

Windows + Pro Tools= Problems!
 
I am running Windows XP sp2 with a AMD Athlon 64 processor 3400+ 2.41 Ghz & 2.5 gb of ram. I have triple-checked my wimdows configuration setting suggested by digi and have sucessfully installed the 003 on a mac to make sure it wasn't the hardware. During installing PT LE 7.3 it recongizes the 003 but after installing and starting up pro tools it give me the error "unable to locate digidesign hardware, make sure your hardware is connected and turned on. Click "ok" when the hardware is ready. Any ideas what's going on? Why is it not recongizing the 003? Are there any other people having problem with Windows XP (sp2), Pro Tools LE 7.3 & the 003?

albee1952 03-17-2008 08:56 PM

Re: Windows + Pro Tools= Problems!
 
Maybe your firewire is not compatible. My setup works great.

spkguitar 03-17-2008 09:00 PM

Re: Windows + Pro Tools= Problems!
 
Are you using one of the qualified firewire cards? Not using a qualified/compatible firewire interface is the most common cause of the device not being recognized.

This was also asked of you and already recommended to you in your other thread as well.


Also, what would further help us is if you would post your computer specifications as directed in the General Troubleshooting thread.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com