Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=162)
-   -   alt, shift, 3 not working (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=420869)

Parisstudio 07-08-2022 09:42 AM

alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Hello, anyone have any idea what could of happen to my keyboard that the 3 on the number pad works but not with the alt, shift, 3 option.
I have to use the 3 on the top. The 3 on the number pad works fine on anything else except to consolidate. Was working fine until this week.

albee1952 07-08-2022 09:59 AM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
As far as I know, it has always been that way:o Using the 3 on the upper row makes Consolidate a one-handed command anyway:D

Parisstudio 07-08-2022 10:36 AM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
I always used the keypad for the 3 lol.:D
Now it doesn't work, just strange

albee1952 07-08-2022 01:15 PM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Parisstudio (Post 2641456)
I always used the keypad for the 3 lol.:D
Now it doesn't work, just strange

Well, with the new feature of customizing keyboard shortcuts, you might be able to put that one back in:o

Parisstudio 07-08-2022 02:24 PM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
With arthritis in my pinky that one hand command is not gonna happen painless. lol

ArtyMorty 07-27-2022 09:29 AM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Same issue here as well. Windows 11 Pro - Pro Tools 2022.6

I've done a clean uninstall and reinstall of Pro Tools to no avail.

I'm used to numpad "3" - although the other "#3" works.

Ale 08-04-2022 09:47 AM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Happens to me as well since 2022.7 on mac

Ale 08-04-2022 01:47 PM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
solved:
In fact the consokidate command always opened the task manager.
So i went to the keyboaard shortcuts window an deleted its command.
Strange because task manager command was given shift alt #
which should not react when I press the consolidate keys shift alt 3

But now it works again
Ale

albee1952 08-05-2022 09:44 AM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ale (Post 2643684)
solved:
In fact the consokidate command always opened the task manager.
So i went to the keyboaard shortcuts window an deleted its command.
Strange because task manager command was given shift alt #
which should not react when I press the consolidate keys shift alt 3

But now it works again
Ale

This is likely due to having your keyboard in US configuration. Glad you found a solution:D

c-arts 08-11-2022 04:16 PM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Yes, same issue here with the new update.

And no: it never opened the task manager here

herrturtur 08-28-2022 10:23 AM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ale (Post 2643684)
solved:
In fact the consokidate command always opened the task manager.
So i went to the keyboaard shortcuts window an deleted its command.
Strange because task manager command was given shift alt #
which should not react when I press the consolidate keys shift alt 3

But now it works again
Ale

how did you delete the task manager window command? Just can't figure it out. Thank you

> Oh I just found out that with the 22.04 update they introduced the keyboard shortcut manager (option shift k) - haha, thanks anyway!

JingleDjango 08-28-2022 10:36 AM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Both number row and numpad work for me on macOS 10.14.6.

bernstudios 08-29-2022 07:21 AM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by herrturtur (Post 2645570)
how did you delete the task manager window command? Just can't figure it out. Thank you

> Oh I just found out that with the 22.04 update they introduced the keyboard shortcut manager (option shift k) - haha, thanks anyway!

same here and interested in a fix too!

EmilILönneberga 09-01-2022 03:36 PM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bernstudios (Post 2645647)
same here and interested in a fix too!

Same here.
The shortcut now opens the Task Manager even tho the shortcut manager mentions the consolidate short cut (alt/opt+shift+3) and (alt/opt+shift+NUMPAD3)
correctly. The latter still works.

EmilILönneberga 09-03-2022 02:58 AM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EmilILönneberga (Post 2645929)
Same here.
The shortcut now opens the Task Manager even tho the shortcut manager mentions the consolidate short cut (alt/opt+shift+3) and (alt/opt+shift+NUMPAD3)
correctly. The latter still works.

Follow up:

I can make it work again if I delete the original shortcut for the task manager, but we’ll, then the original task manager shortcut also doesn’t work anymore.
Any ideas?

Thank you!

ZerglingPhilosophy 09-03-2022 09:08 AM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Same issue as OP. Thought I was going crazy.

bernstudios 09-12-2022 05:14 AM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EmilILönneberga (Post 2646056)
Follow up:

I can make it work again if I delete the original shortcut for the task manager, but we’ll, then the original task manager shortcut also doesn’t work anymore.
Any ideas?

Thank you!

how can I delete the task manager shortcut?

EmilILönneberga 09-12-2022 08:09 AM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bernstudios (Post 2646750)
how can I delete the task manager shortcut?

ctrl + shift + k opens the keyboard shortcuts manager.
Type in the ‘search by key’ box ‘task manager’.
This will show you the shortcut for task manager.
Hovering over the column ‘key combination’ will show you an ‘x’ next to the
Key combination.
Click on it to remove the shortcut.
Click on the reset button on the right side to undo.
Please mind that the shortcut for task manager (opt + shift + #) will no longer work as well.

EmilILönneberga 09-29-2022 12:37 PM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Same issue in 2022.9 unfortunately..

bernstudios 10-05-2022 02:08 AM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by emililönneberga (Post 2646761)
ctrl + shift + k opens the keyboard shortcuts manager.
Type in the ‘search by key’ box ‘task manager’.
This will show you the shortcut for task manager.
Hovering over the column ‘key combination’ will show you an ‘x’ next to the
key combination.
Click on it to remove the shortcut.
Click on the reset button on the right side to undo.
Please mind that the shortcut for task manager (opt + shift + #) will no longer work as well.

thank you!

lego 10-05-2022 08:46 AM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Something seems broken in how PT reads the Num Pad:
go to Keyboard Shortcuts
Activate "Search by Key"
Press Shift + some Num Pad keys
Result: keys 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 0 and "Comma" are not recognized as Num Pad keys but standard cursor keys instead.
If you use other modifiers (Ctrl, Alt, Start) _without_ Shift (or no modifier) all the Num Pad keys are recognized properly.
(Tested on Windows)

So Alt + Shift + NP 3 is recognized as Alt + Shift + Page Down (and can be set as the shortcut for Consolidate Clip as a dirty workaround)

nednednerb 10-05-2022 05:39 PM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by lego (Post 2649402)
Something seems broken in how PT reads the Num Pad:
go to Keyboard Shortcuts
Activate "Search by Key"
Press Shift + some Num Pad keys
Result: keys 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 0 and "Comma" are not recognized as Num Pad keys but standard cursor keys instead.
If you use other modifiers (Ctrl, Alt, Start) _without_ Shift (or no modifier) all the Num Pad keys are recognized properly.
(Tested on Windows)

So Alt + Shift + NP 3 is recognized as Alt + Shift + Page Down (and can be set as the shortcut for Consolidate Clip as a dirty workaround)

NumPad on Classic or Transport in Operations tab in preferences? This was reset for me recently in an update. I wanted Classic, but it was default to Transport. Does yours say Transport? Does Classic make the behavior what you expect?

lego 10-05-2022 06:13 PM

Re: alt, shift, 3 not working
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nednednerb (Post 2649486)
NumPad on Classic or Transport in Operations tab in preferences? This was reset for me recently in an update. I wanted Classic, but it was default to Transport. Does yours say Transport? Does Classic make the behavior what you expect?

The key reported by Search by Key is wrong in both Classic and Transport modes
I reported this Shift + Num Pad behavior as a bug, hope for a fix


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com