Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Virtual Instruments (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=419472)

unkJE 04-03-2022 12:36 AM

Re: Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mixaudio (Post 2631939)
... I run Omnisphere and SampleTank in Pro Tools on an iMac ... not sure of whether Omnisphere and SampleTank could be hosted and work with it (VE Pro 7) ...

This old video shows how an ‘Omnisphere Multi’ can be set up in Pro Tools – with a very low CPU hit, compared with what you’re used to ...

Using Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with Pro Tools 9, 10 and 11
(A most helpful and informative video, but I remove headphones for the first second – it’s just a bit too loud for me …)
https://youtu.be/jGP7-bxPJXU

Use a Desktop or Taskbar Shortcut to launch VSL’s 64-bit Server first – some also add VSL’s 32-bit Server for their favorite 32-bit VST & VSTi plugins – then launch Pro Tools

Vienna Ensemble Pro and Pro Tools Multi-Channel Multi-Output Setup
https://youtu.be/yd5ChozAys4


Setting up VE Pro on Mac:

How to Use Vep 7 with a Slave and Master Computer
https://youtu.be/BcwvPYbyICo

(Different DAW, but useful VE Pro info)

mixaudio 04-03-2022 07:22 PM

Re: Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by unkJE (Post 2632119)
This old video shows how an ‘Omnisphere Multi’ can be set up in Pro Tools – with a very low CPU hit, compared with what you’re used to ...

Using Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with Pro Tools 9, 10 and 11
(A most helpful and informative video, but I remove headphones for the first second – it’s just a bit too loud for me …)
https://youtu.be/jGP7-bxPJXU

Use a Desktop or Taskbar Shortcut to launch VSL’s 64-bit Server first – some also add VSL’s 32-bit Server for their favorite 32-bit VST & VSTi plugins – then launch Pro Tools

Vienna Ensemble Pro and Pro Tools Multi-Channel Multi-Output Setup
https://youtu.be/yd5ChozAys4


Setting up VE Pro on Mac:

How to Use Vep 7 with a Slave and Master Computer
https://youtu.be/BcwvPYbyICo

(Different DAW, but useful VE Pro info)

Oh wow… this is very valuable info. Thanks a lot!

Quite interesting the setup for tweaking settings or anything on the slave computer using screenshare.

unkJE 04-04-2022 05:53 PM

Re: Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer
 
Vienna Ensemble Pro 7 - Routing in Pro Tools
https://www.vsl.info/manuals/en/vep7...-for-pro-tools

Vienna Ensemble Pro 7 - #2 Setup & Routing
https://youtu.be/Ql9DvnmsXQA

Vienna Ensemble Pro and Pro Tools Multi-Channel Multi-Output Setup
https://youtu.be/yd5ChozAys4

VE Pro in Pro Tools Tutorial
https://youtu.be/yXEXf3GNNM0

We no longer need an extra USB port for an eLicenser dongle –
VSL have moved to iLok:

FAQ: Licenses & iLok
https://www.vsl.info/en/tutorials/faqs/licenses

Darryl Ramm 04-04-2022 09:03 PM

Re: Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer
 
Damn, a great pile of info there, thanks unkJE.

glasswing 05-05-2022 08:22 AM

Re: Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer
 
Plus, Vienna Ensemble Pro helps with distributing the VI processing outside of Pro Tools. It takes some of the weight off of PT's shoulders. I use Omnisphere, Ivory, Trillian, Keyscape, Kontakt 6 based VI's with it. I ditched my slave machine (Mac 5.1) when I got the Mac Studio Ultra (MSU) - but I still use VEP in the MSU. Not sure if I need it for new sessions - but for all the pre MSU sessions it recalls all the old settings in the plugins hosted on VEP.
It's a very cool program
Last I heard (I think) you got the Big Bang Orchestra with it. Not sure if that's till available.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com