Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   live sound with 003 ? can it be done right? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=222601)

tracktensionrecords 06-01-2008 09:31 AM

live sound with 003 ? can it be done right?
 
i wanted to experiment with this . a club that my band frequents has great p.a. speakers but no amps or anything else . we always have to take our 6 channel powered head and mic only certain things.i was thinking ... cant i take my 003 rack with the 8 adat and mic up to 16 things on stage and just go out from the 003 to a power amp or our 6 channel head? basicaly using the 003 and protools as a live mixing board? i understand i would have to record arm everything to do so and i might as well record while i'm doing this. but is there another way to do it besides record arming the tracks?

thanks , cory

77pro 06-01-2008 11:15 AM

Re: live sound with 003 ? can it be done right?
 
Quote:

but is there another way to do it besides record arming the tracks?


There is...rent a 16 channel powered mixer. A lot less hassle and meant for the job

mano111 06-01-2008 11:43 AM

Re: live sound with 003 ? can it be done right?
 
Yeah but if you stil wanted to use the 003 try aux tracks. There is latency involved so you want to be set to 64 buffer.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com