Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   Catalina and Midi in Protools (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=417116)

Maurits Fondse 09-21-2021 04:04 AM

Catalina and Midi in Protools
 
Since I've upgraded to Catalina (which I regret!), I get no sounds from my midi keyboard. I've enabled midi thru. Anybody has a tip??

cwsand 09-22-2021 04:05 PM

Re: Catalina and Midi in Protools
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Maurits Fondse (Post 2614198)
Since I've upgraded to Catalina (which I regret!), I get no sounds from my midi keyboard. I've enabled midi thru. Anybody has a tip??

Gonna need a lot more info to help you. Where's your system info? Pro Tools version? Audio interface?

Help Us Help You

What kind of MIDI keyboard? How is your MIDI routing set up? How are your channels set up - MIDI or instrument tracks? What VI are you trying to use? Is Pro Tools receiving any MIDI from the keyboard?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com