Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   UAD-1 and Native Instruments (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=157279)

sonicland 01-12-2006 06:52 AM

UAD-1 and Native Instruments
 
I'm new to Pro Tools having just received M-Powered 7 to use with my M-Audio 410. I'm a very long time Cubase user and have to admit there is a bit of a learning curve so far with Pro Tools but I'm eager to get up to speed and become fluent in both systems. My problem so far is getting my UAD-1 card and my Native Instruments soft-synths up and running. I thought I did my homework and checked that both of these were compatible with Pro Tools. Is it possible that what I'm missing is a wrapper as PT doesn't do AU or VST? If this is what's needed, I'm sure there are a bunch of users out there doing this (if there are wrappers, which is the best one). I've searched this site as well as this forum and haven't really found any info at all, which has me a bit worried. Any help is greatly appreciated.

Jeremy

HotRats 01-12-2006 07:02 AM

Re: UAD-1 and Native Instruments
 
repeat your homeworks!

RTAS is the PT format for realtime and native plug-ins.
So you have to wrap all your non-RTAS stuff.

FXpansion makes a good VTS2RTAS wrapper.
They are now working on the 2.0 version (optimized for pt 7)...so stay tuned

On the Universal Audio website you'll find a free version of fxpansion's wrapper wich works only
for the uad-1 plug-ins.

Most of the Native Instruments software are released also in rtas fromat
so take your installation cd's out of the box a intall them.

cheers.

sonicland 01-12-2006 09:49 AM

Re: UAD-1 and Native Instruments
 
Thanks HotRats, that's good news and the info I was looking for.

Jeremy


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com