Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   How To Set Up Triton? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=167097)

Tots 05-03-2006 01:48 PM

How To Set Up Triton?
 
Hi I was wondering how to set up the Korg Triton Extreme to be a MIDI controller with pro tools. Is there an explanation anywhere?

Jeremy Mix3000 05-03-2006 04:22 PM

Re: How To Set Up Triton?
 
It should be quite simple to do. Hook up your Midi In and Midi Out to your Midi Interface. Some Pro Tools Interfaces have Midi In and Out on the Box. Once connected go to your Audio / Midi setup and create a new device (The Triton) and connect it to the Midi In and Out on the Interface (on the computer set-up screen). Pro Tools will now recognize the Triton as a Midi Controller.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com