Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=393841)

marcnyc 09-19-2017 11:31 PM

click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools
 
I am trying to commit some versions of songs with and without click (generated by the pro tools click plugin on an aux track) but when I commit the version with click the click is not on the committed track.
The only way to circumvent the problem I could think of is to first commit the click track to audio and then route the audio to my mix bus, but why do I need to go through this hoop? am I missing something?

Also I noticed that if I commit the track with 4 clicks or 8 clicks upfront the resulting audio just starts from where the music starts, not from the 2 bars before, in other words committing totally ignores click tracks it would seem. Is there a workaround?

Stig Eliassen 09-20-2017 06:17 AM

Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools
 
Are you commiting a mix buss that the click is routed to? It works fine here (see sig. for details).

You can commit an edit selection. That should get the result you're looking for?

marcnyc 09-20-2017 07:43 AM

Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools
 
Yes I am committing a mix bus, the audio is there but not the click.
I am committing the edit selection

Stig Eliassen 09-20-2017 07:55 AM

Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools
 
Is the click routed to that mix buss? BTW, click is also audio. I have no issues on my setup.

john1192 09-20-2017 08:47 AM

Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by marcnyc (Post 2450305)
I am trying to commit some versions of songs with and without click (generated by the pro tools click plugin on an aux track) but when I commit the version with click the click is not on the committed track.
The only way to circumvent the problem I could think of is to first commit the click track to audio and then route the audio to my mix bus, but why do I need to go through this hoop? am I missing something?

Also I noticed that if I commit the track with 4 clicks or 8 clicks upfront the resulting audio just starts from where the music starts, not from the 2 bars before, in other words committing totally ignores click tracks it would seem. Is there a workaround?

marc, i see the same thing here ... while looking for an answer Bounce Track and Choose Import after Bounce ..

what version of Pro Tools are you using ?? so i can test that version as well ..

cheers john

marcnyc 09-20-2017 09:13 AM

Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools
 
1 Attachment(s)
Attached is a screenshot of what I am looking at and dealing with.

You can see the following tracks:

- Click track on Aux track sending to Bus 11-12
- bus track (my mix bus) receiving from Bus 11-12 and sending to 13-14 to print a mix in real time
- bus.cm4 (this is the committed bus track that gets created when I "commit tracks" with "Edit Selection")
- AdvY.... this is my live mix, if I print it in real time (which I have to do to get the click)

You can see that I have the "bus" track selected when choosing "Commit Tracks" and I have the entire length of the song with the clicks upfront selected as a selection and yet when I get the commited audio (the region called "bus.cm6") it has no clicks upfront... but the clicks upfront do show up in my live mix if I just record to the track.

YYR123 09-20-2017 11:06 AM

Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools
 
is some setting possibly causing issues like -

pre roll and or post roll


or another type of setting like that causing issues?

marcnyc 09-20-2017 09:22 PM

Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools
 
I have no pre roll or post roll...
if there's other settings affecting the click please suggest, I'm out of ideas, which is why I'm posting here

marcnyc 09-20-2017 09:57 PM

Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by john1192 (Post 2450381)
marc, i see the same thing here ... while looking for an answer Bounce Track and Choose Import after Bounce ..

what version of Pro Tools are you using ?? so i can test that version as well ..

cheers john

I am using 12.8.0

marcnyc 09-20-2017 10:01 PM

Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools
 
Hey guys, I JUST found the solution and wanted to report back in case anyone else runs into this problem and finds this post.

Unexplainably the "Consolidate Clips" needs to be checked off in the "Commit Tracks" pop up window for the click to print. If that box is checked off the click will not print.
This sounds like a bug to me that should be investigated and brought the attention of Avid, but at list this solves the problem.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com