Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2020 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=160)
-   -   Bounce mix MP3 has no sound (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=418732)

Protoolstuff 01-25-2022 12:12 PM

Bounce mix MP3 has no sound
 
when i bounce mix to an mp3, the mp3 file has no sound. output is 1&2. Not highlighting, I want everything.

Sardi 01-25-2022 04:58 PM

Bounce mix MP# has no sound
 
What happens when you bounce to another format?

And what do you mean by ‘not highlighting, I want everything’?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Protoolstuff 01-26-2022 05:25 AM

Re: Bounce mix MP# has no sound
 
I tried WAV. Same result.


I did not highlight any tracks when I bounced.


I tried highlighting tracks and still no sound.

Bookerv12 01-26-2022 06:12 AM

Re: Bounce mix MP# has no sound
 
Hi,
You are misunderstanding bounce.

You do not need to highlight tracks when you bounce....you do however need to highlight/select a time amount to bounce.
You can select up in the time ruler or select the time amount you want to bounce in a track.

When you bounce, you have to 1.make a time selection. 2.choose a format. 3. tell it where the bounce will go. (Desktop, back to the session, another folder, ???)

you're leaving out a lot of info

Ben Jenssen 01-26-2022 08:14 AM

Re: Bounce mix MP# has no sound
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Bookerv12 (Post 2626511)
When you bounce, you have to 1.make a time selection. 2.choose a format. 3. tell it where the bounce will go.

Also, one needs to select the source of the bounce, usually Output 1-2.

Nistov 01-26-2022 12:39 PM

Re: Bounce mix MP# has no sound
 
Any chance you are set up with a bus structure that feeds a master recording track, and that this track is switched to Input for you to listen to your mix «live» via this recording track? In that case you need to switch the bounce source to the bus that feeds the recording track.

Sardi 01-26-2022 03:01 PM

Re: Bounce mix MP# has no sound
 
Yep. All this sounds like the wrong bounce source is selected. Triple check your routing and what you’re actually bouncing in the dialog window.

Also, as mentioned above, you need to highlight an appropriate length of time. If you want the whole song, then highlight from the start to the end.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Protoolstuff 01-27-2022 12:15 PM

Re: Bounce mix MP3 has no sound
 
Thank you all for the replies to my post. I have tried everything that has been suggested. Nothing gets me sound. I know I am missing something.


I have selected a timeline
I set output 1-2 (all tracks have same)

I am selecting MP3
I set sample rate to 44.1
I set file format to interleaved
I set it to write to file
I set encoding speed to slowest
I set tag type to 103 v1.1

I set bit rate to 320
I am running version 2020.12.0 of ProTools

Ben Jenssen 01-27-2022 12:21 PM

Re: Bounce mix MP3 has no sound
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Protoolstuff (Post 2626622)
I have selected a timeline
I set output 1-2 (all tracks have same)

I am selecting MP3
And here, just below mp3 selection, you select the output 1-2, right?

I set sample rate to 44.1
I set file format to interleaved
I set it to write to file
I set encoding speed to slowest
I set tag type to 103 v1.1

I set bit rate to 320
I am running version 2020.12.0 of ProTools


Protoolstuff 01-28-2022 09:05 AM

Re: Bounce mix MP3 has no sound
 
Yes output 1-2 are selected.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com