Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=162)
-   -   Bar Beats timeline does not show bars - is empty (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=418719)

JessWayne 01-24-2022 12:55 PM

Bar Beats timeline does not show bars - is empty
 
Hi, Just installed 2021.12 and the Bar|Beats timeline ruler is empty. I went to the sidebox and the check box for Bar|Beats is greyed out. Checking the other boxes only reveals a blank ruler. Years ago I had Pro Tools 8 so I have a little familiarity but still in advanced beginner mode. Thank you, Jess

Machine: Lenovo ThinkPad E15 Gen 2
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 4700U with Radeon Graphics (I know, not supported but Pro Tools First ran just fine).

massivekerry 01-24-2022 04:03 PM

Re: Bar Beats timeline does not show bars - is empty
 
Did you check the first thing here? Gridlines

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...ow-to-fix-them

JessWayne 01-25-2022 10:30 AM

Re: Bar Beats timeline does not show bars - is empty
 
Yes. There is a Grid for the tracks but not Bar|Beats or any of the available rulers. Thanks

_JJ_ 01-25-2022 01:17 PM

Re: Bar Beats timeline does not show bars - is empty
 
"View" menu >> Rulers??

jeffro 01-25-2022 01:25 PM

Re: Bar Beats timeline does not show bars - is empty
 
The current ruler will be greyed out in the show/hide pop-up (can't hide it until you select another ruler) so that's normal. Can you add a screenshot to show what you are seeing?

_JJ_ 01-25-2022 01:31 PM

Re: Bar Beats timeline does not show bars - is empty
 
1 Attachment(s)
... choose the Grid Value from the popup, and click the word Grid there to turn it on.
Sorry if I'm not understanding your question and you know all this already...

JessWayne 01-26-2022 01:29 PM

Re: Bar Beats timeline does not show bars - is empty
 
1 Attachment(s)
It is a weird thing. I worked with tech support and they were able to turn on the bar indicators but it still does not have the grid. See attached. Thanks, Jess

jeffro 01-26-2022 02:10 PM

Re: Bar Beats timeline does not show bars - is empty
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JessWayne (Post 2626553)
...it still does not have the grid...

Are you still talking about the Bars|Beats Ruler? Something tells me you mean on the track, and if so... click clips and change that to notes.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com