Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   Guitar Rig (or other guitar) plugins with Pro Tools (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=329667)

rballister 10-18-2012 07:30 PM

Guitar Rig (or other guitar) plugins with Pro Tools
 
When I have a basic track (drums, other stuff), I create a new audio track and typically add a plugin for my electric guitar (eleven free, guitar rig, etc.) When the track is armed I hear the plugin, when I don't arm the track I still hear the guitar but without the plugin (clean). With the track armed and RECORDING I hear the basic track and the guitar through the plugin just fine. BUT if I just want to practice along with the basic track during PLAYBACK and hear the plugin on the guitar too (guitar track still armed) I no longer hear the plugin! What am I doing wrong? (I'm assuming I'm supposed to be able to hear the plugin when I just practice along with the basic track)
Thanks for any and all help.

Darryl Ramm 10-18-2012 07:43 PM

Re: Guitar Rig (or other guitar) plugins with Pro Tools
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rballister (Post 1973738)
When I have a basic track (drums, other stuff), I create a new audio track and typically add a plugin for my electric guitar (eleven free, guitar rig, etc.) When the track is armed I hear the plugin, when I don't arm the track I still hear the guitar but without the plugin (clean). With the track armed and RECORDING I hear the basic track and the guitar through the plugin just fine. BUT if I just want to practice along with the basic track during PLAYBACK and hear the plugin on the guitar too (guitar track still armed) I no longer hear the plugin! What am I doing wrong? (I'm assuming I'm supposed to be able to hear the plugin when I just practice along with the basic track)
Thanks for any and all help.

Your problem is likely you are not understanding input only/auto input monitoring modes. You should read the manual section on them and/or this article http://ptuser.blogspot.com/2009/02/a...onitoring.html

If that is not the problem then we need much more info on you computer, interface, etc.

Darryl

rballister 10-18-2012 09:57 PM

Re: Guitar Rig (or other guitar) plugins with Pro Tools
 
Thanks Darryl, I needed to Enable Input Monitor. When I did everything worked great. (will take a little time to wrap my head around Auto Input Monitoring)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com