Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Superior Drummer + Pro Tools (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=257069)

Mike1983 10-17-2009 03:12 AM

Superior Drummer + Pro Tools
 
Hey guys I am having a problem dragging and dropping the preset grooves from Superior Drummer into the edit window in Pro Tools. It was working fine for me the other day now it wont work. Anybody have any idea why its not working for me anymore?

Mike1983 10-17-2009 02:05 PM

Re: Superior Drummer + Pro Tools
 
Nobody? Man this is really bothering me. Im almost positive it is some setting in PT.

albee1952 10-17-2009 04:45 PM

Re: Superior Drummer + Pro Tools
 
"having a problem dragging and dropping the preset grooves" really is not much to go on. What is the actual problem? Are you in GRID mode?(should be for dropping loops).

Mike1983 10-17-2009 04:56 PM

Re: Superior Drummer + Pro Tools
 
I dont really know how else to explain it. I am in GRID mode. In SD 2.0 there are preset drum grooves. All you have to do is drag one of the grooves into a stereo instrument track and the groove would paste itself into the track. It worked fine then all of a sudden just stopped. I think I may have changed some settings in the preference window or something.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com