Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2019 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Problem Input MIDI with Presonus FP16 (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=416963)

TonyTls 09-10-2021 03:09 AM

Problem Input MIDI with Presonus FP16
 
Hi,
I have one FP16 for Pro Tools 2019 and I want to link with HUI but FP16 in Pro Tools shows as MIDIIN2 (Presonus FP16) [Emulated] and Presonus FP16 (Emulated) in Setup>Peripherals>Midi Controllers.

I did everything that was asked of me in the instructions ;

(in order to set up the FP16 properly in PT:

Ensure the unit is in HUI mode>

Power off the FaderPort
Holding the first and second "Select" buttons on the FP, Power the unit back on
Once the unit has powered up and displays "Select Control Mode" across the top of the scribble strips you can release the Select buttons
Select "HUI"
Press the eighth "Select" button ("EXIT" will be displayed on the scribble strip above this Select button)
Then ensure connectivity to PT
Open ProTools
Open the "Setup" drop down menu and select "Peripherals'
Set "Type" to "HUI"
Select FaderPort16 under "Receive From" and "Send to"
Do this for the second line as well)

But i'm still with this two only input...
(I work on Windows 10)

Can someone help me please ??

albee1952 09-10-2021 09:08 AM

Re: Problem Input MIDI with Presonus FP16
 
Can you upload a screen shot showing the Peripherals>Midi page so we can see how that is configured? You would need to upload to photobucket or some similar photo hosting site and then paste a link here for us to see it. You might also go to youtube and look for a video showing how its done.

Assuming you understand that the FP16 is a controller and not an audio interface? which exact version of Pro Tools are you using?(FP16 probably does not work with PT First)

TonyTls 09-13-2021 01:06 AM

Re: Problem Input MIDI with Presonus FP16
 
Hi Dave,

https://app.photobucket.com/u/tiony/...af21?mode=zoom

Yes I know it is one controller for my DAW,
and the strange thing is that it works with ;
In first ; "Presonus FP16 [emulated]" and "MIDIIN2 (Presonus FP16) [emulated]" second since the last firmware update

Otherwise I'm on Pro Tools 2019.12.0

Thank you

albee1952 09-13-2021 05:35 PM

Re: Problem Input MIDI with Presonus FP16
 
I still don't understand and the photobucket link is only showing me my own photobucket account so I don't see whatever you uploaded.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com