Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   Glide Automation still not working? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=329378)

soundarchitect 10-13-2012 01:34 AM

Glide Automation still not working?
 
Hello,

I'm currently working in PTHD 10.3.1 and trying to get glide automation to work. No matter what I do, it just won't 'glide' to the new parameter I'm working on, even if it's just volume.

The other commands (like Write to current, write to all) all work so it seems I've done everything else correctly.

Just to be sure:
- Parameter is enabled in Automation window
- Make selection
- Create new value
- Select Glide to All enabled

It writes the value from the beginning of the selection to the end of the selection. So no change... Automation follows edit is turned off.

Working on a Mac Pro, running Mac OSX 10.6.8 on a CoreAudio device.

Dennis

joachim 01-08-2013 11:17 AM

Re: Glide Automation still not working?
 
I believe, after making your selection and changing the parameter, you must :
make a selection from outside your original selction to a point inside your original selction and then select glide-to-all-enabled.
That creates a ramp at the beginning.
Same with the end of your original selection.
E.g. something that needs to be equalized from second 10 to second 20.
Make a selection from second 5 to 25, change parameter.
Make a selection from second 4 to 10 : glide to all enabled.
Make a selection from second 20 to 26 : glide to all enabled.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com