Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   "You cannot run Pro Tools as 'root'. Please login as a user with Admin priviledges... (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=272910)

arodriguez@histeriamusic. 04-29-2010 07:18 AM

"You cannot run Pro Tools as 'root'. Please login as a user with Admin priviledges...
 
Hello colleagues . I am running Pro Tools 7.4cs10 on a mac g5 PPC dual 2 ghz. When initializing Pro Tools it thinks I'm logged in as ROOT user and not as an ADMINISTRATOR (I'm logged in as ADMIN) in OS X 10.5 therefore it won't open. Anyone know about this? This happened randomly, nothing new has changed or upgraded, etc...


Thanks!

Sean Russell 04-29-2010 07:50 AM

Re: "You cannot run Pro Tools as 'root'. Please login as a user with Admin priviledge
 
10.5 means you should be running 7.4.2.

I believe 7.4cs10 is for OS 10.4

arodriguez@histeriamusic. 04-29-2010 08:36 AM

Re: "You cannot run Pro Tools as 'root'. Please login as a user with Admin priviledge
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Sean Russell (Post 1600414)
10.5 means you should be running 7.4.2.

I believe 7.4cs10 is for OS 10.4


I'm downloading version 7.4.2 Hopefully that'll help


THe "funny" thing is that this happened out of nowhere, without updating the OS . I was having problems with the mac booting past the apple screen, it would freeze. Got that solved and then this happened.

Thanks for your post

drenkrom 04-29-2010 08:49 AM

Re: "You cannot run Pro Tools as 'root'. Please login as a user with Admin priviledge
 
Did you try deactivating the root user in your Directory Utility? I may be mixed up in my Mac OS versions, but I think it's in the Edit menu of the Directory Utility found in the Utilities folder inside Applications. Reactivating it when you need it takes a few seconds, so I always deactivate it after use (or just use sudo in Terminal).

If your root user is deactivated and you still get that message, you're really in weird territory. It may be worth opening Terminal and entering the "sudo password root" command, where "password" is your root user password, which should switch the root user's state.

Sean Russell 04-29-2010 08:59 AM

Re: "You cannot run Pro Tools as 'root'. Please login as a user with Admin priviledge
 
Have you repaired permissions lately?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com