Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Post - Surround - Video (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Feature: fix a track in edit window (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=421108)

marsian 07-30-2022 05:14 AM

Feature: fix a track in edit window
 
Dear AVID,

I don't know if wishing a feature here comes to have any effect. But I try.

I wish it would be possible to fix a track a the top of the edit window, regardless how the other tracks are scrolled up/down.
This would make mixing without S4/S6 so much easier, because I could fix a dialogue folder or narration folder on the top, to see when something is coming.


Best
Maik

DAPG 07-30-2022 05:58 AM

Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window
 
Great idea!

diamondschwin 07-30-2022 07:41 PM

Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window
 
I really like this idea. Would help immensely in dense sound edits.

smurfyou 07-31-2022 08:57 AM

Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window
 
I think was on Ideascale. Would be really nice.

cablenaute 07-31-2022 05:12 PM

Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window
 
It would be a nice feature indeed, having a dialogue track or folder fixed at the top of the screen, so that you know when you have to go up or down with music or anything else… I am in!!

albee1952 07-31-2022 05:37 PM

Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window
 
I believe it might have been me that put it on ideascale:o In any case, I just emailed a friend at Avid about it. Maybe he can put it in the pipeline;) Thanks for reminding me of what a good idea it is(not saying it was mine before anyone else):D

originalscottyg 08-01-2022 08:36 AM

Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window
 
Great idea. Sort of like Freeze Row or Column on Excel or Google Sheets.

henningaround 08-02-2022 02:28 AM

Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window
 
+1
I think this could be farely difficult as Pro Tools still seems to be an app of the 90ies rebuilding a tape machine. How difficult would it be to pin a track of a tape machine onto the first channel [emoji2]

Frank Kruse 08-02-2022 04:18 AM

Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window
 
WaveFrame DAW could do this 25+ years ago. You could also click the track "out of gear" so it would just sit there when you hit play or put it in relative sync just like on a Steenbeck.

ctv mtl 08-02-2022 08:37 AM

Re: Feature: fix a track in edit window
 
Ahhhh Waveframe!
Brings back memories!
I loved that feature... it was great to drop and test sfx :)


Franky


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com