Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Mbox and Digi001 use different Pro Tools version? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=101982)

efernan1 03-31-2004 03:39 PM

Mbox and Digi001 use different Pro Tools version?
 
Hi,

I'm curious... Does the Mbox uses a special Pro Tools LE v6.1 version, different from the Digi001 one?

The thing is: I have two Pro Tools rigs, one portable with Mbox and another stationary with Digi001. I would like to know if I install the Pro Tools LE v6.1 (and then update it to v6.1.1) from the Mbox provided CD in my Digi001 system, would it work? Just for the record, if there is a licencing issue, I'm using only one system at a time.

Thanks!

Bazzle 03-31-2004 04:18 PM

Re: Mbox and Digi001 use different Pro Tools version?
 
The disc says right on the front Toolbox, Mbox,001,002and002r..I don't know about licence issues. Cliffy Boy has a setup like that he'll know


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com