Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Both processors used in any version? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=118577)

bobwil 10-16-2004 09:57 AM

Both processors used in any version?
 
I am about to purchase a new G4. Does any release of version 6x Pro Tools access both processors in either a G4 or a G5. I would rather buy a dual 1GHz computer than a single 1.25 GHz if Pro Tools recognizes both processors, right? Someone please educate me on this matter. Thanks!

Tweakhead 10-16-2004 10:06 AM

Re: Both processors used in any version?
 
Only the very early version of PT6 necessitated single processor mode. The current version is PT6.4 and uses both processors dynamically. You can also dedicate one entire processor to Pro Tools by setting the DSP usage to 99%

I highly recommend getting a dual processor machine.

bobwil 10-16-2004 03:44 PM

Re: Both processors used in any version?
 
Thanks, tweakhead!!!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com