Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Using 2 Screens (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=258022)

Rob2 10-29-2009 07:20 AM

Using 2 Screens
 
Hi,
Just looking for some advice I am currently running Pro Tools 8 LE and I want to run another screen with my laptop.
I can get the edit window to cross over to the other screen but when I try to split the track mixer it wants to stay with the edit window.
I have tried reducing the main screen and drag it between both screens and then maximising but it all jumps onto one monitor, is there anything I have missed in the set up or preferences.
I would appreciate if there is any help is out there many thanks.

Rob2

Jay_uk 10-29-2009 07:31 AM

Re: Using 2 Screens
 
Hi,
Try searching for "Skootch" its an app for Windows, i,m on a Mac but i recall this being relevent... this is a start
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...hlight=skootch

TOM@METRO 10-29-2009 08:19 AM

Re: Using 2 Screens
 
Always use the restore down. Drag the main PT screen across both monitors. Size the two (Edit an Mix) windows to the separate monitors and save ueing alt+f4.

If you would like to try scootch, BobNagy@aol.com is thee mail address. He wrote it.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com