Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Expansion Chasis for HD5 (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=26180)

jerrahi 08-11-2002 10:45 AM

Expansion Chasis for HD5
 
Does anyone else have the experience of setting this up with the Digidesign SBS MKH007 seven-slot chasis?

Any known pitfalls?

I tried it yesterday and I got a message telling me that the Hardware couldn't find the 192 I/O.

I saw that that a new revision of the digisystem init is meant to correct the problem for Mix systems, does it also apply to HD?

Help!

HD5
PT 5.3.1.r2
Mac 933
OS 9.2.2
2 192's
SYNC I/O

-Pablo

DigiTechSupt 08-12-2002 06:33 AM

Re: Expansion Chasis for HD5
 
Quote:

Originally posted by jerrahi:
I tried it yesterday and I got a message telling me that the Hardware couldn't find the 192 I/O.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">-This error can be posted when the Output of the Sound Control Panel is set to "Digidesign." Switch it back to "Built-In" and attempt another launch of PT.

Brent


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com