Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=74)
-   -   setting tempo to recorded drum track (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=317334)

mysg4ever 02-12-2012 10:34 AM

setting tempo to recorded drum track
 
After recording a drum machine track, it does not match the tempo in pro tools SE.
Need to know how to sync the tempo to my recorded track.

timcrow420 02-19-2012 07:08 AM

Re: setting tempo to recorded drum track
 
after you recorded your drum piece try right clicking on your newly recorded drum track, click on conform to tempo.. Hope it worked!

mysg4ever 02-19-2012 07:55 AM

Re: setting tempo to recorded drum track
 
I'll give that a try. I did find a half-ass solution for now. I note my drum machine tempo, then try to set the pro tools tempo as close as I can, then do a "snap to grid". There is some trial & error trying to match the tempo that close, they are not perfectly matched.

Thanks for your help, I'll give it a try.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com