Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   MIDI (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Midi export-Tempo problem (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=79901)

DaddyG 01-05-2003 01:28 PM

Midi export-Tempo problem
 
Hey,
I'm New with PT FREE.
When i import back an exported midi track,or open
it in another app. it plays in the wrong tempo.
What am i'm doing wrong ?
{It worked o.k before,but it was always at the default tempo!}

Thanx

Kev 01-06-2003 11:21 AM

Re: Midi export-Tempo problem
 
What tempo do the new midi files play at?

What method have you changed the twmpo in PT with ?
The time line or the transport controls ?

On the transport control there is that conductor thing and the tape tempo bit. I generaly don't use that except for quick changes and try outs. In the timeline there is the permanent markers and tempo and time signature area.

I haven't explained this well as I don't know the official names for these bits.

When I save a midi the tempos do go with it. So it can work.

Keep at it, as the answer is there somewhere.

DaddyG 01-07-2003 12:23 AM

Re: Midi export-Tempo problem
 
thanx Kev,
I'm not sure aboute it,,,
I know i changed the tempo in the transport window.
I think (!?) i also inserted "manual tempo".
The thing i am trying to do is bring vsc(roland) sounds as audio to pt.
Sorry if this is all very basic stuff

DaddyG

Kev 01-07-2003 11:05 AM

Re: Midi export-Tempo problem
 
Quote:

Originally posted by DaddyG:

The thing i am trying to do is bring vsc(roland) sounds as audio to pt.

<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">More info, please explain ??
vsc ? audio , tempo... [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com