Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   Help setting up drum machine as MIDI slave (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=305493)

cometsincaves 08-06-2011 08:13 PM

Help setting up drum machine as MIDI slave
 
So I'm trying to slave my Boss DR3 drum machine to PT 9 on my mac. What I want is the drum machine to sync up with any tempo I set in pro tools and for it to stop and start when I stop and start pro tools.

I know it's possible because I had this working before, but can't remember if it was before I upgraded to PT 9 or what not (which also makes this particularly annoying of course).

I followed the instructions in the PT reference guide on MMC slaves to PT to a T. I experimented a ton with all the midi settings in all the different midi menus and transport and still cannot seem to get this to work. I feel like there's like one or two options that just need to be set right that weren't mentioned in the guide, but can't seem to figure it out. Anyone have any ideas?

Right now when I press play, it just says "waiting for sync" on the bottom bar and doesn't do anything.

filosofem 08-06-2011 08:18 PM

Re: Help setting up drum machine as MIDI slave
 
Try MIDI Beat Clock. DIN MIDI Interface Out to DIN MIDI In on Boss DR3. Enable this connection in MBC Option.

cometsincaves 08-06-2011 08:22 PM

Re: Help setting up drum machine as MIDI slave
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by filosofem (Post 1822601)
Try MIDI Beat Clock. DIN MIDI Interface Out to DIN MIDI In on Boss DR3. Enable this connection in MBC Option.


Hi Aaron, thanks yeah I had that on. Ok right after I posted I did something, not exactly sure what when I was fiddling and got them to start talking. The DR3 starts and stops with PT now, but it won't sync to the tempo I choose in Pro Tools. I'm not supposed to use the conductor track in the transport right?

Anyone know how, if I'm this far and the tempos won't sync, where I go to fix that?

filosofem 08-06-2011 08:27 PM

Re: Help setting up drum machine as MIDI slave
 
Is the Boss DR3 Clock Source set to External?

cometsincaves 08-06-2011 08:31 PM

Re: Help setting up drum machine as MIDI slave
 
Aaron dude are you like psychic or something that's hilarious. Like 5 seconds before I checked your post I went and switched that setting on the Boss, I had set it earlier to "remote" which detects some things but not others, or something like that, earlier when I was trying to get it to work. As soon as I switched it back to Auto, (it doesn't have ext. per say), IT WORKED!!

Alright problem solved, thanks for your help!

Adam


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com